Privacy policy

FOREWORD:

In accordance with Act No. 78-18 dated January 6, 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties in its amended version (hereinafter referred to as “Data Protection Act”) and EU Regulation 2016/679 on the protection of individuals with regard to personal data processing and the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as “GDPR”), personal data is defined as any information concerning an identified natural person or who may be directly or indirectly identified (hereinafter referred to as “Data”). This data protection policy is intended to supplement the General Terms and Conditions of Use and the Cookies Policy of the ARTEKINO FESTIVAL website (hereinafter referred to as “the ARTE KINO FESTIVAL Website” or “the Website”).

  1. IDENTITY, NAME AND ADDRESS OF THE DATA CONTROLLERS

This policy details how ARTE France CINEMA, a public limited company with €2,216,212.00 in capital, with its head office located at 8 rue Marceau, 92130 Issy Les Moulineaux, registered in the Nanterre Trade & Company Register under Number 383 987 864, and MOVING SCOPE SAS, with its head office located at 59 rue de la Fontaine au Roi, 75011 Paris, registered in the Paris Trade & Company Register under Number 519 405 401, as data controllers, process personal data concerning you according to the applicable regulations on personal data protection.

  2. DATA COLLECTED AND PURPOSES

  2.1 To create an account

When the User creates an account on the ARTE KINO FESTIVAL website, the following Data are collected:

  • Email address, which will then be the User’s login
  • Password
  • Surname and first name
  • Country
  • IP address
  • Registration date
  • Information on the program viewed (date and duration of viewing)
  • Vote associated with one or more films viewed

It is specified that the registration date and information on the program viewed and the viewing date as well as the votes associated with one or more films viewed are data generated. The Data collected by the website’s editors, ARTE France CINEMA and MOVING SCOPE SAS, from the User, are subject to the processing of personal data for the following purposes: access to the ARTEKINO FESTIVAL platform and viewing of certain Films, calculating votes per film to determine the film that wins the ARTEKINO Festival Viewer’s Award as well as providing the viewing statistics. In this context, Data are collected on the legal basis of contract performance.

  2.2 For the newsletter(s) and news

When registering, The User is provided with a checkbox if he/she wishes to receive the ARTE KINO FESTIVAL newsletter or if he/she wishes to receive the ARTE newsletter and news. As such, the following Data are collected:

  • Surname and first name
  • Email address
  • Password

Said Data are processed to send the weekly or monthly ARTEKINO FESTIVAL or ARTEKINO SELECTION newsletter or ARTE news (depending on what was accepted by the User at the time of registration). As part of this process, the Data are collected on the basis of consent, which may be withdrawn at any time.

  3. DATA RECIPIENTS

As part of the Data processing described above, ARTE France CINEMA and MOVING SCOPE SAS may transmit or give access to your Data for exclusively technical and logistical reasons to the following categories of subcontractors and/or service providers:

  • Service providers in charge of sending newsletters and publications or other communications (emailing).

ARTE France CINEMA may disclose the Data to third parties when such disclosure is required by law, regulations or court order, or if such disclosure is necessary to protect and defend its rights. Otherwise, the data will not be transferred or made accessible to any third party, subject to any restructuring of ARTE, including total or partial disposal of assets, merger, takeover, acquisition, demerger and more generally any reorganization transaction.

  4. TIME LIMIT FOR DATA STORAGE

Data collected when an account is created are kept for the duration strictly necessary for the processing, i.e. for the duration of the User's account registration.

Data collected for the purpose of sending Newsletter(s) and/or news are kept no longer than strictly necessary for processing and for 3 (three) years from the last contact emanating from the User.

  5. EXERCISE OF RIGHTS

In accordance with amended Act No. 78-17 dated January 6, 1978 concerning data processing, data files and individual liberties and EU Regulation 2016/679 dated April 27, 2016 concerning personal data protection, the User has the following rights: a right to access and correct his/her Data, the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time, the right to request the deletion (right to be forgotten) of his/her Data and obtain its limitation or portability insofar as this is applicable, subject to compelling legitimate reasons that ARTE France CINEMA may provide to justify keeping your data. The User also has the right to object to the processing of his/her data and to define the guidelines applicable after death. The User may exercise his/her rights by sending an email to: info@artekinofestival.com or a postal letter addressed to: MOVING SCOPE SAS, 59 rue de la Fontaine au Roi, 75011 Paris, France. Please send your signed request in accordance with current legislation and specify the address to which the reply should be sent. You may be asked for proof of identification, in the event of serious doubt concerning your identity. MOVING SCOPE SAS has one (1) month to respond from the date of receipt of the request. This time limit may be extended to two (2) months given the complexity and number of requests.

In the event of difficulties or complaints relating to the manner in which ARTE France CINEMA and MOVING SCOPE collect and process their Data, the User also has the right to refer the matter to the Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL) [French National Commission for Data Protection and Civil Liberties], 3 place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 Paris Cedex 07.

  6. SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR DATA

ARTE France CINEMA and MOVING SCOPE implement technical and organization security measures, in particular with regard to the security of its information system. Bearing in mind best practices, ARTE France CINEMA and MOVING SCOPE shall endeavour to implement all appropriate measures to preserve Data confidentiality and security and to prevent it from being altered, damaged, stolen, lost, destroyed or accessed by unauthorized third parties. ARTE France CINEMA and MOVING SCOPE shall ensure in this respect that its subcontractors and service providers offer the same security, technical and organizational guarantees.

  7. AMENDMENTS TO THIS PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This personal data protection policy shall be updated regularly in order to keep you better informed about the use of your personal data. We invite you to check it regularly.

Download Our Applications